The first ever Kansas Babe Ruth “Classic” was Played at Light Capital Field in McPherson on August 14, 1999.  The “Classic” was the brain-child of then State Commissioner Gary Kuntz who wanted to showcase the best 15 Year-Old players in the state.  Eighteen players are selected for each team - East and West based on their baseball skills, attitude and hustle demonstrated at their individual District Tournaments.  Players are selected by their respective District Commissioners or Babe Ruth Official running the 13-15 District Tournament.  The East Team, composed of Districts 5, 6 and 7, plays a double-header against the West Team (Districts 1, 2 and 3).  After the districts were restructured, Districts 1 and 3 became the West team and Districts 5 and 6 became the East Team.  In 2014, the teams were again re-shuffled for balance and teams were named the Red Team (Districts 1 and 5) and the Blue Team composed of Districts 3 and 4.  Managers are assigned on a rotating basis and are members of the Kansas Babe Ruth Leagues Board of Directors.  Coaches for the teams are nominated by the District Commissioners.  Initially, the teams played nine-inning games, but this made the day too long and the games were shortened to 7 innings.  Players meet on the Saturday before the Classic games and participate in a practice and picnic.  The double-header is played on Sunday-normally the day before the first official day of High School football practice.  Each of the “Classic” contests are recorded on this and the following pages.

1999 Classic I at McPherson

East Team

West Team

Travis Tow

Independence

Cody Rouse

Bucklin

Nick Brown

Independence

Donnie Gollihar

Walsh, CO

Trey Thompson

Labette County

William Wyle

Elkhart

Derek Holmes

Columbus

Jesse Escalera

Elkhart

James Bowman

Pittsburg

Jarrod King

Lakin

Jesse Rea

Parsons

Kory Lira

Ulysses

Adam Rhodes

Parsons

Brian VonFeldt

Larned

Todd Lee

Riverton

Larry McVey

Nickerson

Nick Porter

Chetopa

Brian Leiker

Lyons

Joe Wuertz

Osawatomie

Kevin Phillips

Derby

Garrett Peterson

Osawatomie

Adam Podschun

Anthony

Seth Simpson

Fort Scott

Ryan Tatum

Mulvane

Derrick Banwart

Fort Scott

Patrick Ybarra

Wellington

Grant Newcombe

Spring Hill

Noah Morford

Winfield

Michael Totman

Osage City

Tanner Buchman

Council Grove

Derrick Birk

Gridley

Travis Mayer

Alta Vista

Kyle Fetters

Ottawa

Jake Boxberger

McPherson

Josh Guilfoyle

Ottawa

Justin Smith

Newton

Mgr. Daryl Spear

Columbus

Brian Young

Burrton

Coach Ron Maring

Osawatomie

Mgr. Bob Willis

Wellington

Coach Doug Spear

Columbus

Coach Larry Gerwick

Mulvane

 

 

Coach Paul Unrau

Moundridge

Game 1

West 11

East 6

 

Game 2

East 11

West 10

 

2000 Classic II at Pittsburg

East Team

West Team

Tyler Mercado

Parsons

James Bina

Hillsboro

Scott Ozier

Parsons

Curtis Gutsch

Centre

Chris Markham

Parsons

John Furman

Council Grove

Zach Brown

Independence

Andy Meyer

Haven

V.J. VanBecelaere

Pittsburg

Matt Boston

Newton

Zach Willis

Pittsburg

Mitch Spencer

Wellington

Craig Hale

Columbus

Matt Demicoli

Mulvane

Jeremy Moss

Columbus

Keegan Miller

Chaparral

Aaron Morris

Chanute

Aaron Voss

Derby

Scott Cole

Olpe

Zach McCaslin

Winfield

Andy Miller

Paola

Randy Johnson

Winfield

Ryan Young

Paola

Luke Staab

Holcomb

Andrew Pyle

Eudora

Cobb Fisher

Elkhart

John Born

Eudora

Jordon Carter

Scott City

Brandon Sommer

Prairie View

Preston Minor

Minneola

Mark Folsom

Osawatomie

Davis Briggeman

Pratt

Brandon Bettge

Ottawa

Jake Kraisinger

Larned

Matt Morton

Ottawa

Brandon Racette

Larned

Mgr. Daryl Spear

Columbus

Justin Loecker

McPherson

Coach Doug Spear

Columbus

Mgr. Owen Kaufman

Moundridge

Coach Terry Burkdoll

Melvern

Coach Mark Brooks

Council Grove

 

 

Coach Gregg Dick

Newton

Game 1

East 7

West 6

 

Game 2

East 8

West 7

 

Home Plate   About BR League   Kansas Leagues   Links   Forms 
Website_Design_NetObjects_Fusion